Tamarind Seed Gum (162 ) is a purified and refined natural plant
polysaccharide gum extracted from the endorsperm of tamarind
kernel. It is a polymer which consisits mainly of
D-glucose,D-xylose and D-galactose.
162 is a white or creamy white odourless powder which can disperse
and dissolve in cold water. 162 is a water-soluble polysaccharide
and one colloid with the character of Newtonian fluid which is very
rare in the polysaccharide-thickners. 162 has good resistance to
acid,salt,heat and freezing because three is no group with electric
charge on the terminal of the molecular structure. Similar to
pectin, 162 can form gel even in high sugar content (40-65%). It is
widely used in avorings,yoghurt,frozen drinks,fruits jellies and
jams,modifying agent for cakes and flour products in Japan.
Series of product
162C: general type ,mainly for sauces,ice creams
162S: dissolving at room temperature,for ice creams,sauces etc.
162Y: high transparency, mainly for pharmaceuticals,cosmetics.
Principal use
1) Refined tamrind seed gum is widely used in various kinds of
flavoring (ketchup,bean paste,soysauce,mayonnaise,other sauces) for
the purpose of thickening and stabilizing, anti-water-separating
and better tastes.
2) Refined tamrind seed gumis also used in coffee-milk and
juice-milk to increase the thickness and sweetness.
3) Refined tamrind seed gum is used in fruit juice drinks to
increase the smoothness and thickness. Meanwhile,it prevents the
juice from deposit of small grains after long time laying-aside and
makes the small pulp grains suspending evenly in the
fruit,therefore,to decrease the sinking speed substancially.
4) Refined tamrind seed gum has an excellent stabilizing effect on
ice crystals in frozen products and can form fine ice crystals to
improve tastes. With its unsticky and well-melting properties,
Polygel-162 can be used in frozen products like ice creams as
emulsion stabilizer.
5) Refined tamrind seed gum can replace pectin as a gelling agent
in high-quality fruits jellies and low-sugar jams with its
advantage on acid-resistance and forming a gel within a broad PH
tolerance.
6) Refined tamrind seed gum can be used in flour products as
water-retention and modifying agent with good effect on emulsion
stabilizing and anti-aging in starch.
See more products from this supplier.
Do you want to show products of your own company? Join FREE now!